Privacy Policy

Last Updated 19.12.2016

  • Our commitment to you


    This website privacy statement relates to the dealerships and collision repair workshops owned and operated by the Autosports Group Limited ACN 614 505 261 (referred to as Autosports, we or us). In this document, a reference to ‘this website’ or ‘our website’ includes any websites (including any microsites and mobile websites) operated by us or on behalf of us.

    We understand how important it is to protect our customers’ personal information. Our privacy policy sets out our privacy commitment to our customers (referred to as you below). Our privacy policy also includes provisions relating to credit reporting, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application or a credit facility (if such information is collected). It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or received by us will be treated with appropriate respect. This website privacy statement is a more concise version of our privacy policy. We will provide you with a copy of our privacy policy free of charge at any time if one is requested.

    Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law. The APPs regulate the way in which organisations like us can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

    We review our privacy policy periodically and we will amend our privacy policy as the need arises, such as to reflect emerging legislative and technological developments, industry practice and market expectations. One of the ways we can let you know of any changes to our privacy policy is by informing you via our website.


  • Your personal information


    When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

    Credit information is a sub-set of personal information, and it is information that is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance. It may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies (CRBs). Credit providers (such as lenders and utility) provide information about individuals’ activities in relation to consumer credit to central databases managed by CRBs. CRBs are then able to include that information on the individual’s credit report. A credit provider can obtain a copy of an individual’s credit report from a CRB to assist them in deciding whether to provide an individual with consumer credit, or to manage credit that has been provided to an individual.


  • About credit information and ‘notifiable' matters


    The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and our privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form, such as a hard copy.

    We may exchange your credit information with CRBs. We may use the credit information that we exchange with the CRBs to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged, or you have committed a serious credit infringement, we may disclose this information to a CRB.

    You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. We explain how you can do this below.

    Sometimes, your credit information will be used by CRBs for ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the CRB at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

    You may contact the CRB to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For 21 days after the CRB receives your notification, the CRB must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following CRBs for more information: Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd (www.dnb.com.au); Experian (www.experian.com.au); and Veda Advantage Ltd (www.veda.com.au). 


  • Personal information collected


    Personal information held by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone numbers, email addresses, account details, occupation, qualifications, employment history, driver’s licence number, and other information we think is necessary. We may hold details of products and services (including their status) you have, such as your car history, insurance details, finance history, car details such as registration, model and year of make.

    If you choose not to provide certain personal information (for example, your date of birth), we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require, or the level of service on which we aim to offer.

    You may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (for example, about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information. 


  • How we collect personal information


    Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will only collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. We will only do so by lawful and fair means. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact and information you provided during that contact.

    Sometimes people share information (including sensitive information) with us we have not sought out. We call this ‘unsolicited information’. This is addressed in greater detail in our privacy policy.

    Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from other sources including public sources, referring parties and information brokers. For example, we may collect such information from a CBR (such as Veda) to conduct a car history check over your vehicle to ensure it has clear title or has not been stolen, or from a referring party or lender in the course of assisting you in securing financial arrangements, from your employer to confirm details of your employment, or from your landlord to confirm details of your residence and rental payment. Some of the personal information we collect from you is collected meet our legal or regulatory obligations and to fulfil the lender’s obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth).

    We may also collect repayment history information about you. This is addressed in greater detail in our privacy policy. 


  • How we use your personal information


    We collect personal information from you in order to provide our products and services to you and/or conduct our business (such as to verify your identity, to action your instructions, or to complete your transaction), to send service, end-of-warranty and other reminders to you such as by email or SMS, to provide you with industry updates, to conduct direct marketing activities and advertising events, including through electronic direct mail (if you choose to participate), to facilitate our operations (such as to comply with any legal requirements), for general management (such as to invoice you), and for research, statistical and security purposes. Our services to you may include referring you to obtain finance to purchase a vehicle, and we may use your personal information related to this, such as to assess your application for finance and managing that finance.

    To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include our franchisors and their agencies (for example, marketing agencies), lenders, insurers, brokers, car dealerships, car repairers, mail houses, debt recovery agencies, website usage analysis services, marketing and market research agencies and printers. Some of these organisations may be located outside of Australia.

    We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or that is considering having an interest:

    •   in the finance we assisted you in obtaining, or 


    •   in our business. 
We call the above the Primary Purpose regarding our collection and use of personal information. 
When we disclose your personal information 
Other than for the Primacy Purpose, generally we will only use or disclose your personal information if we have your consent, or if it is required or authorised by law. There are other limited circumstances where we may need to use or disclose your personal information. These are addressed in greater detail in our privacy policy. 
Transfer of information overseas 
We will not transfer your personal information to any overseas recipients, except: 


    • if you are a Lamborghini customer, in which case we may transfer your personal information to Singapore or Italy;

    •   if you are a Volkswagen customer, in which case we may transfer your personal 
information to Germany; 


    •   if you are a Volvo customer, in which case we may transfer your personal information to 
Sweden; 


    •   if you are a Honda customer, in which case we may transfer your personal information 
to Japan; 


    •   if you are a Fiat Chrysler customer, in which case we may transfer your personal 
information to Italy; and 


    •   if you are an Audi customer, in which case we may transfer your personal information to 
Germany.

    We use Salesforce for customer relationship management and we may use Salesforce’s other services. Salesforce’s server is in the US, and as such your personal information will be stored in the US. 
We may also store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. You should note that, as electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, in this regard, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. 
You should note that while the overseas recipients will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws. In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country, the information will not be protected by the APPs. In any event, by providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we are not responsible for that disclosure. 
Sensitive information 
Sensitive information is any information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. 
We do not collect sensitive information about you unless we have your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. 


    Marketing 


    We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the Primary Purpose (which includes for direct marketing) and you have not made a request to not participate in direct marketing (such as by opting out by contacting us). If the direct marketing is by email or SMS, you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for making a request to opt out, and we will give effect to your request within a reasonable period. 
Other than by email and SMS, we may also conduct direct marketing activities via telephone, mail or any other electronic means. We may also market to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). 
We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing under circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for direct marketing. 

    The third party marketing service providers we use may combine the personal information we disclose to them with information they already hold about you, in order to provide you with more relevant advertising about our or their products and services.

    We do not disclose your personal information to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you. 


  • IP address


    Your internet protocol address (or ‘IP address’) is the numerical identifier for your device when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with some parts of our website. 

  • Cookies (and targeting and remarketing)


    A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your device by a webpage server that may later be retrieved by webpage servers. There are different types of cookies and they are used for different purposes. For example, session cookies are generally active for one session only as they are used to facilitate completing online forms; they differ from persistent cookies that are stored on your device to help websites remember your information and settings when you visit them again. We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better website experience. We also use cookies for other purposes, such as to better understand our users’ behaviours and habits (such as by measuring traffic patterns and analysing trends) so that we can diagnose problems and make improvements to our products and services. We may use cookie information to display targeted advertisements or content on our network and on this website, and also on third party networks and websites (Third Party Websites) such as Google and Facebook. We may use remarketing tools such as Google AdWords to tailor our marketing to (for example) better suit your needs and only display advertisements that are relevant to you.

    When you visit our website or related landing pages to read, browse, submit or download information, our system will record/log information such as your IP address, date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the site from which you linked to our website. In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies.

    You can configure your browser to refuse cookies or delete existing cookies from your hard drive. Rejecting cookies may have the effect of limiting access to or functionality of parts of our website. 


  • Web beacons


    A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image invisible to the user that is placed on a website. The use of a web beacon allows the website to record the simple actions of the user (such as opening the page that contains the beacon) through a tracking pixel.
We may use web beacons (and cookies) for purposes such as site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, as well as content and ‘advertising/marketing personalisation’. We may share any data collected from web beacon (and cookies) with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing Third Party Websites.

    If you access a Third Party Website from our website, web beacon (and cookies) information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. 


  • Advertising and tracking


    We may advertise on Third Party Websites. When you view our advertisements on Third Party Websites, the advertising company may use cookies, and in some cases, web beacons, to collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, your browser type, the date and time of your visit and the performance of their marketing efforts.

    When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party Website, the advertising company may collect information on how you utilise our website (for example, which pages you viewed) and whether you commenced or completed any online forms.

    Accurate information

    We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us.


  • Update and access of personal information


    If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, please contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

    You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so. We may charge you a fee to access the information. The fee will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request.

    We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or it would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by an enforcement body. In relation to credit eligibility information, the exceptions may differ.

    If we decide not to give you access, we will provide reasons for the refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.


  • Storage and security of personal information


    We have a range of technical, administrative and other security safeguards to protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including control of access to our buildings and our electronic databases are password access only with virus protection software installed.

    Matters relating to the storage and security of personal information are addressed in greater detail in our privacy policy. 


  • Business without identifying you


    In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, for example, when you make general inquiries about our business or current promotional offers.

    We do not adopt a government related identifier (such as your tax file number or your driver’s licence number) as a means of identifying you. 


  • Complaints and further information


    You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us. You can use this form (http://autosportsgroup.com.au/contact.html) or call us on (02) 8753 2888.

    Please also contact us if you believe that our privacy standards do not meet the level set by the APPs or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information. By giving us as much information as possible, you will help us address your concerns faster. If you have any supporting documentation, you should have them available when you raise your concern. Most complaints are resolved quickly and we will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of your complaint as soon as possible.

    We have in place internal dispute resolution procedures. We will follow this procedure in handling your complaint. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the OAIC which can be contacted by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by phone on 1300 363 992.